DN NA Class  

DN America Forums

January 18, 2022, 01:00:32 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2011 DN Western Region Championship  (Read 11762 times)
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 461



WWW
« on: January 08, 2011, 09:55:46 PM »

Final Results

IDNIYRA Western Region Championship Regatta
January 8 - 9, 2011
Lake Mendota
Wisconsin

Gold fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44      SHERRY,          RON     1    3    1    1    6.00
  2   US 4691      DENNIS,     JOHN (S)     2    1    2    4    9.00
  3   US 4926    ORLEBEKE,        STEVE     3    4    3    2   12.00
  4   US 4824 CHRISTENSEN,     MARK (S)     4    6    5    3   18.00
  5   US 5214    MCDONAGH,          JIM     5    5    7    7   24.00
  6   US 5014     ISABELL,         MARK    DNF    2    4    5   26.00
  7   US  602       MEYER,      TOM (M)     7    8    8    9   32.00
  8   US 4755     LEMBERG, RICHARD, JR.     8    7    6   11   32.00
  9   US 4961   DAVENPORT,         JOHN     6   10   11    8   35.00
 10   US 2170      CREIGH,     JOHN (M)    16   14   10    6   46.00
 11   US  294    LOENNEKE,    LOUIS (M)    12   15    9   10   46.00
 12   US 4155     LEMBERG,  RICHARD (M)    11   11   14   12   48.00
 13   US 5352       HEARN,       DANIEL     9   13   13   13   48.00
 14   US 5432       BLOOM,     MIKE (S)    10   12   12   14   48.00
 15   US 2360       JOHNS,    PETE (GM)    13    9   15   15   52.00
 16   US 2645       Myers,      Sam (J)    14  DNF  DNF  DNF   65.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds


Silver fleet
------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#         Name       Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US  244      ERWIN,   TERRY (M)     2    1    1    2    6.00
  2   US 5298      Brown,       Scott     3    2    2    1    8.00
  3   US  781     NORTON,     JOE (M)     5    3    4   11   23.00
  4   US49261   Orlebeke,       Peter     1    4   14    7   26.00
  5   US 3433    CUMMINS,  ROBERT (M)    10    6    8    4   28.00
  6   US 1313       RAST,  ROBERT (M)    12    7    6    6   31.00
  7   US 4203 FITZGERALD, PATRICK (M)    16    8    3    8   35.00
  8   US  246      ERWIN,      GRAHAM    11   10    5    9   35.00
  9   US 5369     MILLER,    MIKE (M)     8    5   11   12   36.00
 10   US  360   METZLOFF,        KYLE     6   15    9   10   40.00
 11   US  277   SOBERING,   Geoff (S)    14    9    7   13   43.00
 12   US 4137 SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S)    13   16   13    3   45.00
 13   US 5486      Elsmo,       David     7   13   12   16   48.00
 14   US 5290    HUTTNER, PATRICK (S)     4   12   18   20   54.00
 15   US 1277     BOWMAN,    HAL (GM)     9   18   16   15   58.00
 16   US  581       RENJ,     CLINTON    19   14   15   14   62.00
 17   US 5471     CLEARY,         TIM    20   21   20    5   66.00
 18   US 5358      FROST,       DAVID    17   19   10  DNF   74.00
 19   US 2963      Lynch,    Neal (S)    22   17   17   19   75.00
 20   US 4143     WILSON,        ERIC    21   22   21   17   81.00
 21   US  905      PEGEL,   SUSAN (S)    15   11  DNF  DNF   82.00
 22   US 4893      Sugar,         Tim    18   25   22   18   83.00
 23   US 5397      Lenon,        Jori    24   24   23   21   92.00
 24    P   71 ZIOLKOWSKI,  LESZEK (S)   DNF   20   19  DNF   95.00
 25   US  805      PEGEL,   JANE (GM)    23   23   24  DNF   98.00
 26   US 5464     Wegger,       Bruce    25   26  DNF   22  101.00
 27   US 5147  McCormick,    Jack (S)   DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF  112.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds


2011 IDNIYRA Ice Opti North American Championship
Ice Opti Fleet
------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#      Name    Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US    9   Sherry,      TJ     2    2    1    1    6.00
  2   US    2   Sherry, Griffin     1    1    3    2    7.00
  3   US    1    Hearn, Frankie     3    3    2    3   11.00
  4   US   28 Orlebeke,    Cole     4    4    4    4   16.00
  5   US    5    Frost,  Cooper   DNF    5    5    5   23.00
  6T  US   12    Frost,  Audrey   DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   32.00
  7T  US   25 Metzloft,   Tyler   DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   32.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds
« Last Edit: January 11, 2011, 09:20:49 AM by Mark Isabell - DN5014 » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 461



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2011, 08:17:18 AM »

My report on the regatta with a few photos (with hopefully more to come):
   http://iceboat.org/seasons/10-11/dn/index.html
« Last Edit: January 11, 2011, 08:41:36 AM by Geoff Sobering » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Jori Lenon DN5397
Class Member
*
Posts: 17



« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2011, 04:14:23 PM »

Here are TWO YEARS worth of awards photos for the Western Championship, plus the Opti North Americans.
Please send me a message if you'd like any image, and don't forget the ID#(s) and preferred resolution (low, med, or print quality).
Otherwise, enjoy all these great smiles and see you all again soon!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/dn5397/sets/72157625669404775/detail/

Thanks,
Jori
Logged

Jori Lenon
US DN5397
Ken Smith
ADMIN

Posts: 289


sail often, travel light


« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2011, 07:55:22 AM »

We had a good day sailing Saturday on black ice covered about 50% with dry, compacted drifts 1 inch or less.  The snow made a big difference at slower speeds, but was mostly not noticeable at high speeds.   Predicted winds Saturday in excess of 20 mph did not materialize, and conditions were pretty steady, with both oscillating and geographically affected wind patterns, mostly in the 10-14 mph range.   Fast enough to have a blast, and variable enough to be interesting.  Predicted winds Sunday of 0-1 did arrive (or not, depending on your perspective) so the regatta was called early.

Below are the results with the trophy categories in the left margin.  Note the preponderance of Senior-s (50-59), Master-m (60-69), and Grand Master-gm (70+) sailors.  Plate runner division (p) drew seven entries.  The division is for those who don't want to invest in a huge inventory of runner styles, plus a few who have the runners, but wanted to compete for a trophy.   We added a Rookie-r division this  year to encourage the folks who love to sail but are reluctant to race, as well as the folks who have dropped out for a few years.  I'd judge it a success with 6 rookies, one of whom did very well!

Sam was our only Junior, and is a gold fleet sailor, but an injury forced him to retire early from the racing.  The other encouraging sign was the juniors in the opti fleet.  Besides the competitors, another four or five optis were sailing the lake but did not compete.  Future Masters, one hopes.


   Gold fleet                  
   --------------------------------------------------------------------                  
   Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>     1    2    3    4  Points                  
   --------------------------------------------------------------------                  
     1   US   44      SHERRY,          RON     1    3    1    1    6.00                  
s     2   US 4691      DENNIS,         JOHN     2    1    2    4    9.00                  
     3   US 4926    ORLEBEKE,        STEVE     3    4    3    2   12.00                  
s     4   US 4824 CHRISTENSEN,         MARK     4    6    5    3   18.00                  
     5   US 5214    MCDONAGH,          JIM     5    5    7    7   24.00                  
     6   US 5014     ISABELL,         MARK    DNF    2    4    5   26.00                  
m     7   US  602       MEYER,      TOM (M)     7    8    8    9   32.00                  
     8   US 4755     LEMBERG, RICHARD, JR.     8    7    6   11   32.00                  
     9   US 4961   DAVENPORT,         JOHN     6   10   11    8   35.00                  
m    10   US 2170      CREIGH,     JOHN (M)    16   14   10    6   46.00                  
m    11   US  294    LOENNEKE,    LOUIS (M)    12   15    9   10   46.00                  
m    12   US 4155     LEMBERG,  RICHARD (S)    11   11   14   12   48.00                  
    13   US 5352       HEARN,       DANIEL     9   13   13   13   48.00                  
s    14   US 5432       BLOOM,     MIKE (S)    10   12   12   14   48.00                  
gm    15   US 2360       JOHNS,     PETE (M)    13    9   15   15   52.00                  
j    16   US 2645       Myers,          Sam    14  DNF  DNF  DNF   65.00                  
                     
   Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds                  
                     
                     
   Silver fleet                  
   ------------------------------------------------------------------                  
   Pos    Sail#         Name       Race>     1    2    3    4  Points                  
   ------------------------------------------------------------------                  
m       1   US  244      ERWIN,   TERRY (S)     2    1    1    2    6.00                  
       2   US 5298      Brown,       Scott     3    2    2    1    8.00                  
m       3   US  781     NORTON,     JOE (S)     5    3    4   11   23.00                  
r       4   US49261   Orlebeke,       Peter     1    4   14    7   26.00                  
m       5   US 3433    CUMMINS,  ROBERT (M)    10    6    8    4   28.00                  
m       6   US 1313       RAST,  ROBERT (S)    12    7    6    6   31.00                  
m       7   US 4203 FITZGERALD, PATRICK (M)    16    8    3    8   35.00                  
-       8   US  246      ERWIN,  GRAHAM (J)    11   10    5    9   35.00                  
m       9   US 5369     MILLER,    MIKE (S)     8    5   11   12   36.00                  
p      10   US  360   METZLOFF,        KYLE     6   15    9   10   40.00                  
s, p      11   US  277   SOBERING,       Geoff    14    9    7   13   43.00                  
s      12   US 4137 SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S)    13   16   13    3   45.00                  
r, p      13   US 5486      Elsmo,       David     7   13   12   16   48.00                  
      14   US 5290    HUTTNER, PATRICK (S)     4   12   18   20   54.00                  
gm       15   US 1277     BOWMAN,     HAL (M)     9   18   16   15   58.00                  
-      16   US  581       RENJ,     CLINTON    19   14   15   14   62.00                  
-      17   US 5471     CLEARY,         TIM    20   21   20    5   66.00                  
-      18   US 5358      FROST,       DAVID    17   19   10  DNF   74.00                  
s      19   US 2963      Lynch,        Neal    22   17   17   19   75.00                  
s,p      20   US 4143     WILSON,        ERIC    21   22   21   17   81.00                  
s      21   US  905      PEGEL,   SUSAN (S)    15   11  DNF  DNF   82.00                  
r,p      22   US 4893      Sugar,         Tim    18   25   22   18   83.00                  
r,p      23   US 5397      Lenon,        Jori    24   24   23   21   92.00                  
s      24    P   71 ZIOLKOWSKI,  LESZEK (S)   DNF   20   19  DNF   95.00                  
gm      25   US  805      PEGEL,    JANE (M)    23   23   24  DNF   98.00                  
m,r      26   US 5464     Wegger,       Bruce    25   26  DNF   22  101.00                  
s,r,p      27   US 5147  McCormick,        Jack   DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF  112.00                  
                     
   Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds                  
                     
                     
   2011 IDNIYRA North American Championship - Ice Opti                  
                     
   Ice Opti fleet                  
   ------------------------------------------------------------                  
   Pos    Sail#      Name    Race>     1    2    3    4  Points                  
   ------------------------------------------------------------                  
     1   US    9   Sherry,      TJ     2    2    1    1    6.00                  
     2   US    2   Sherry, Griffin     1    1    3    3    8.00                  
     3   US    1    Hearn, Frankie     3    3    2    2   10.00                  
     4   US   28 Orlebeke,    Cole     4    4    4    4   16.00                  
     5   US    5    Frost,  Cooper   DNF    5    5    5   23.00                  
     6T  US   25 Metzloft,   Tyler   DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   32.00                  
     7T  US   12    Frost,  Audrey   DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   32.00                  

« Last Edit: January 12, 2011, 12:44:42 AM by Mark Isabell - DN5014 » Logged

Ken Smith
DN4137US
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 461



WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2011, 03:49:41 PM »

More photos (this time from Allen Penticoff, who you might have seen sailing his bright-yellow DN):
   http://picasaweb.google.com/TheboteSkipper/IceboatingNWRegionals1811?authkey=Gv1sRgCKG-9JfaxeOpGA#

Allen's video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8KokZbNi6rQ
« Last Edit: January 15, 2011, 11:01:29 PM by Geoff Sobering » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!