DN NA Class  

DN America Forums

December 14, 2017, 06:41:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2011 Gold Cup and North American Regatta Official Annoucements  (Read 33742 times)
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 458



WWW
« on: January 26, 2011, 09:07:24 PM »

This topic is for official announcements only.
There is also an open discussion topic.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2014, 10:38:51 AM by Geoff Sobering » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 458



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2011, 09:20:33 PM »

The site for the 2011 DN Gold-Cup and North-American is Green Bay north of Menominee, MI.

The current launch is Fox County Park just over 5 miles north of Cedar River (and about 31 miles north of Menominee, MI).

The ice at the landing was reported to be 24" thick and frozen to the bottom, but (as always) things may change so investigate before venturing out.

The regatta HQ hotel is the Best Western in Marinette, WI (715-732-1000 - ask for the iceboater rate).
This is the same hotel that was the HQ two years ago and in 2007.

Other hotels are:
  • AmericInn: 906-863-8699
  • EconoLodge: 906-863-4431
Both are just north of the HQ in Menominee, MI

I don't know the pets policy of the above hotels, but the Marinette Inn (715-732-0594) was very accommodating two years ago.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2011, 09:29:01 PM by Geoff Sobering » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 458



WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2011, 08:39:30 AM »

Overnight the primary site received about 6" of snow.

The organizing committee is meeting to assess options and an update will be posted here and on the hotline at 10:00am Central-Time.
Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 458



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2011, 09:57:19 AM »

From Ken Smith on the hotline (608-204-9876 press-5), the regatta is continuing to hold with the committee looking at options.

Registration is postponed one day.

An update will be posted at 4:00pm today (Central Time).
« Last Edit: January 29, 2011, 10:22:00 AM by Geoff Sobering » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 458



WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2011, 04:16:58 PM »

Registration 8:00-10:00am Sunday at the regatta HQ
Skippers Meeting 11:00am
First race, 1:00pm

Hotels in Peru, IL:
Fairfield Inn (HQ) - 815-223-7458
Holiday Inn Express - 815-224-2500
Travel Lodge - 815-224-1060

Hotel in Princeton, IL:
AmericInn - 815-872-5000

Directions to Launch Site:
I-80 West
to
I-180
which becomes
Rt. 29
to
Putnam
Turn Left at Putnam Road (also sign for Putnam Conservation Area)
Road ends at a "T" intersection
Turn Left
Follow signs for Putnam Conservation Area
Trailers can be backed down to the water's edge.
Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Ken Smith
ADMIN

Posts: 290


sail often, travel light


« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2011, 10:35:58 PM »

Sunday January 30

Racing start time is posted on the official bulletin board:

9:30 First Race of the day.  Order G-S-G-B-G  (a.k.a.  A-B-A-C-A)


Today, Bronze and Silver Qualifying races competed.  First Gold race was black-flaggged when the second lap exceeded the time limit by over 4 minutes

Logged

Ken Smith
DN4137US
Jim McDonagh [us5214]
Class Officer
***
Posts: 49



« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2011, 10:55:09 PM »



2011 IDNIYRA GOLD CUP CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 30 - February 1, 2011

Lake Senachwine
Peru, Illinois


Gold fleet
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44      SHERRY,          RON     2 (  2)   2    2    2    8.00
  2    P  114  BURCZYNSKI,       MICHAL     3    1 ( 20)   1    4    9.00
  3    P  155  ZAKRZEWSKI,       LUKASZ     5    5    5 (  7)   3   18.00
  4   US 4691      DENNIS,     JOHN (S)     7 (DNF)   1   10    1   19.00
  5    P   13      KARDAS,  DARIUSZ (S)     1    8 ( 17)   9    6   24.00
  6    P   31     GRACZYK,       ROBERT     8 ( 13)   4    4   10   26.00
  7   US   60      HARPER,     JOHN (S)     9 ( 12)   6   12    5   32.00
  8    P   55  ZAKRZEWSKI,       TOMASZ     4 ( 32)  10    6   18   38.00
  9   US 5014     ISABELL,         MARK  ( 14)   7   12   11   11   41.00
 10   US 4824 CHRISTENSEN,     MARK (S)    10 ( 15)  14    5   14   43.00
 11    G  737        BOHN,         JORG    12    3    9   21 ( 26)  45.00
 12   US 5224     THIELER,        JAMES     6   10   21 ( 22)   9   46.00
 13    M   53      HAMRAK,        PETER    13    9 ( 31)   3   27   52.00
 14   US 2545     DERUSHA,     MIKE (S)    11   11   11 ( 30)  22   55.00
 15   US 4961   DAVENPORT,         JOHN  ( 26)  16   15   16    8   55.00
 16    S   81    LINDGREN,        TOMAS  (DNS)   4    3    8  DNS   58.00
 17   US 5214    MCDONAGH,          JIM    15 ( 34)   8   14   28   65.00
 18   US  602       MEYER,      TOM (M)    18   20 ( 22)  17   12   67.00
 19   US 3705      HOLMAN,       ROBERT  (DNS)   6   23   23   15   67.00
 20   US    5     DIEBALL,         SKIP    22   23    7   18 ( 30)  70.00
 21    S  794     WERSALL,        OSKAR    23   14   13 ( 24)  20   70.00
 22   US  807     FRANCIS,           JR  ( 32)  21   19   25   13   78.00
 23   US  216     POTCOVA,      RICHARD    17 ( 27)  25   19   17   78.00
 24   US 4487      ATKINS,         CHAD    21   17 ( 32)  15   29   82.00
 25   US    3      GROGAN,      JIM (S)    27   19   16 ( 32)  24   86.00
 26   US 5193    ANDERSON,         ERIC    19   18   24   26 ( 32)  87.00
 27   US 5219       BAKER,     KENT (S)    24 ( 29)  18   27   19   88.00
 28   US 4755     LEMBERG, RICHARD, JR.  ( 31)  22   27   20   21   90.00
 29    H  404  VAN WETTUM,       MARTIN    25 ( 36)  30   13   23   91.00
 30   US 3283    WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (M)    33 ( 33)  33   28    7  101.00
 31    S  713    GUSTRING,      RICKARD    16   24 ( 34)  29   33  102.00
 32   US  610       JONES,   DONALD (M)    30   30   28 ( 33)  16  104.00
 33   US 4974       JONES,     STAN (M)    29   28   26 ( 35)  25  108.00
 34   US 5352       HEARN,       DANIEL    20   26 (DNS)  34   34  114.00
 35   US 4137  SMITH, JR.,      KEN (S)    34   31   29 ( 36)  31  125.00
 36   US 1183     GOUGEON,      JAN (M)    28   25 (DNS) DNS  DNS  139.00
 37    G  679   SCHNEIDER, MARTIN-BJORN   DNS (DNS)  35   31  DNS  152.00
 38   US 4926    ORLEBEKE,        STEVE   DNF   35 (DNS) DNS  DNS  164.00
 39    L   37   CARAVITIS, TIMOLEON (S)    35  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  164.00
 40   KC    8   BLANCHARD,     STEPHANE   DNS (DNS) DNS   37  DNS  166.00
 41T  KC 4360        BABY,    ANDRE (M)   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  172.00
 42T  US  882     GOUGEON,   MEADE (GM)   DNS (DNF) DNS  DNS  DNS  172.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 5144         REHE,        MICHAEL     4    1    2   10   17.00
  2    G  936         KOLB,           JOST     7    4    9    3   23.00
  3   US 4789        CLARK,      CHRIS (S)    21    3    8    1   33.00
  4   US 5432        BLOOM,       MIKE (S)     5    7   14    7   33.00
  5   US 5053         REIS,     GEORGE (S)    16   10    6    2   34.00
  6   US 4155      LEMBERG,    RICHARD (M)     8    8   12    6   34.00
  7    Z   50         DURR,   PHILIPPE (S)    20   11    1    4   36.00
  8   US 4638      LOVEJOY,            GUY    10    6   16    9   41.00
  9   US 2301      BIERMAN,     DANIEL (S)    27    2   10    5   44.00
 10    Z   25     BACHELIN,     PIERRE (M)     1   13   20   13   47.00
 11   US 4032   SCHUMACHER,     ROBERT (M)     9    5    4  DNS   57.00
 12   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (M)     3    9    7  DNS   58.00
 13   US 5391     VERBURGT,            TOM    13   14   18   15   60.00
 14   US 5469        Moore,         Oliver    11   22   21   12   66.00
 15   US 2170       CREIGH,       JOHN (M)    15   15   13   23   66.00
 16   US 2360        JOHNS,      PETE (GM)    32   25    5    8   70.00
 17   US 3909     WILLIAMS,         DONALD    17   12   28   16   73.00
 18   US 4249       KAISER,    RICHARD (M)    23   24   11   17   75.00
 19   US  294     LOENNEKE,      LOUIS (M)    14   20    3  DNS   76.00
 20   KC 4536      CRINION,            BOB    19   23   23   11   76.00
 21   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,       EBEN (S)    25   16   24   18   83.00
 22   US 5290      HUTTNER,    PATRICK (S)    24   21   19   20   84.00
 23   US 5465        NILES,        DON (S)    34   17   29   14   94.00
 24   US 1277       BOWMAN,       HAL (GM)    31   18   26   21   96.00
 25   US 4512       MADDEN,      STEVE (M)    12   30   15  DNS   96.00
 26   US 5156     SOBERING,      GEOFF (S)    30   26   25   19  100.00
 27   US 2645        Myers,       Sam (JR)     6  DNF   17  DNS  101.00
 28   US  313         SMIT,           RUUD    22   19   22  DNS  102.00
 29   US 5395     SHAEVITZ,        BEN (S)    29   27   27   22  105.00
 30   US 2000       LEBEAU,       LEON (S)     2   32  DNS  DNS  112.00
 31   US   88      BABCOCK,   C BUTCH (GM)    33   29   30  DNS  131.00
 32   US 5358        FROST,          DAVID    28   28  DNF  DNS  134.00
 33   US 4893        Sugar,            Tim    18  DNS  DNS  DNS  135.00
 34   KC 5247    MARZENSKI,          JACEK    26  DNS  DNS  DNS  143.00
 35   US  445         CAVE,        BOB (S)   DNF   31  DNS  DNS  148.00
 36T  US 4868     RICHARDS,      JULIE (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 37T  US 3535         KENT,    JEFFREY (S)   DNF  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 38T   P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,     LESZEK (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Bronze fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name         Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4148         DIXON,          TIM     2    5    1    1    9.00
  2    Z   57          DURR,       JEROME     3    3    3    6   15.00
  3    H  467 VAN REIMSDIJK,      DIDERIC     8    6    2    3   19.00
  4   US  246         ERWIN,       GRAHAM    13    1    4    2   20.00
  5   US 4203    FITZGERALD,  PATRICK (M)    11    4    8    5   28.00
  6   US 3271     JANKOWSKI,     MIKE (S)     4    7   10    8   29.00
  7   US 5451         ALLEN,     ANDY (S)     1    8    9   11   29.00
  8   US 3433       CUMMINS,   ROBERT (M)    15    2    7    7   31.00
  9   US  360      METZLOFF,         KYLE     6   12   19    9   46.00
 10   US  244         ERWIN,    TERRY (M)    28   11    6    4   49.00
 11   US 5444         Lynch,     Neil (S)    17    9   14   10   50.00
 12   US  535         Casey,         John     7   16   18   12   53.00
 13   US 5435       KJOLLER,         JODY    12   15   11   15   53.00
 14    K   11       ROWLAND,   GARETH, J.    14   17   15   18   64.00
 15   US 5450       Freeman,        Aaron    26   14   13   14   67.00
 16   US 4140        HOEPER,    PETER (S)    20   21   12   21   74.00
 17   US 1313          RAST,   ROBERT (M)    19  DNS    5   13   76.00
 18   KC 4992   CHARBONNEAU,  JACQUES (M)    16   19   25   16   76.00
 19   US 5470        Dawson,          Tom    24   18   17   17   76.00
 20   KC 4684       SAMPSON,      ART (M)    21   10   22   24   77.00
 21   US 5369        MILLER,     MIKE (M)    10   13   20  DNS   82.00
 22   US 5397         Lenon,         Jori    22   23   23   20   88.00
 23   KA    2        NORTON,        Peter    18   24   24   22   88.00
 24   KC 5532       Garland,       Houard    29   20   27   19   95.00
 25   US 3181         BURDA, CHARLES (GM)    30   22   26   23  101.00
 26   KC 5001         MORIN,   CLAUDE (S)     9  DNS   16  DNS  103.00
 27   US 3896         UPHAM,     MARK (S)     5  DNS  DNS  DNS  122.00
 28    C   49        BOSKER, MARGREET (M)    25  DNS   21  DNS  124.00
 29   US 4690       FORTIER,        DAVID    23  DNS  DNS  DNS  140.00
 30   OE   39         BAUER,         RUDI    27  DNS  DNS  DNS  144.00
 31T  US 4654          GRAY,   ROBERT (M)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 32T  US 4923        LOOMIS,     JOHN (M)   DNF  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 33T  KC 5449         MADGE,     MIKE (S)   DNF  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 34T  US 4882        WOLLAM,  RICHARD (M)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 35T  US 4397        RENNER,          TOM   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 36T  US 1059       ULBRICK,      MICHAEL   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 37T  US 5140         Kraus,      Anthony   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds



Logged
Geoff Sobering
Class Officer
***
Posts: 458



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2011, 06:31:29 PM »

Oshkosh "Stopover" on the road to the NAs...

Hotel: Hilton Garden Inn, 20th Ave. (just north of the EAA Museum):
   http://hiltongardeninn.hilton.com/en/gi/hotels/index.jhtml?ctyhocn=OSHGIGI
   920-966-1300

Tuesday Dinner: People had discussed visiting "Oscars" in Fond Du Lac for dinner (I don't know what time):
   http://www.oscarsfdl.com/
   920-921-8345

Regatta Status:
  • North Americans under postponment
  • Earliest registration will be Thursday evening
  • Sailing to take place on Friday and Saturday
  • Two sites are under consideration, Green Bay north of Menominee and Torch Lake north of Traverse City in Michigan.
  • Update noon tomorrow (Wed).
« Last Edit: February 01, 2011, 06:33:50 PM by Geoff Sobering » Logged

Man Why You Even Got to Do a Thing
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!