DN NA Class  

DN America Forums

November 30, 2021, 02:40:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2008 GTIYC Fun Regatta Results  (Read 5359 times)
LorRehe
Class Member
*
Posts: 23


« on: March 18, 2008, 04:17:45 PM »

The 2008 GTIYC Fun Regatta was held this past weekend on Elk Lake at the Whitewater Township Park near Acme, Michigan.  The GTIYC Fleet Members were wonderful hosts as usual.  Dick Wollam was a great chef once again.  He kept us well fed from Friday through Sunday.  Friday we enjoyed bright sunshine after the morning rain.  The ice had plenty of water on top of it.  Saturday we awoke to cloudy skies, shell ice and winds clocked at 22 mph.  Some sailors went out for a ride but the only racing was done by our Ice Opti Juniors.  They showed the adults how it was done.  On Sunday Eric LInd ran 18 races, 3 more for the Ice Opti's, 5 each for the Gold Fleet, Silver Fleet and Open Fleet. 

Results are as follows:

                   2008 GTIYC Fun Regatta - March 15 - 16, 2008

                              Elk Lake, Michigan

                                   Gold fleet

      -----------------------------------------------------------------------
      Pos    Sail#       Name     Race>         1    2    3    4    5  Points
      -----------------------------------------------------------------------
        1   US  183    Struble,    Matt         1    1    2 (  4)   1    5.00
        2   US 4379     Harper,    John         2 (  4)   1    1    2    6.00
        3   US 5014    Isabell,    Mark         6 ( 10)   3    2    3   14.00
        4   US 1183    Gougeon,     Jan         4    3 ( 11)   7    6   20.00
        5   US   45     Sherry, Wendell         3    7    8 ( 10)   4   22.00
        6   US   46    Goodwin,    Paul      (DNF)   8    4    3    7   22.00
        7   US 4926   Orlebeke,   Steve        11 ( 13)   7    8    5   31.00
        8   US    3     Grogan,     Jim         5    9    9 ( 13)   8   31.00
        9   US 3705     Holman,     Rob      (DNF)   5   10   11   10   36.00
       10   US 3283   Williams,   Bruce        13 ( 14)   6    6   13   38.00
       11   US 5285       Teal,   Chris        14 ( 16)   5    9   12   40.00
       12   US  216    Potcova,    Rich         7   12 ( 13)  12   11   42.00
       13   US 5219      Baker,    Kent        21    2 ( 23)   5   15   43.00
       14   US 4055    Struble,     Bob        17    6   12 ( 24)  17   52.00
       15   US  472    Coberly,    Bill         9 ( 18)  14   15   18   56.00
       16   US 5352      Hearn,     Dan        15   15 ( 21)  17   14   61.00
       17   US 4974      Jones,    Stan         8   21   20   14 ( 22)  63.00
       18   US 5053       Reis,  George        18 ( 23)  19   22    9   68.00
       19   US 4192    Rogoski,   Randy        24 ( 26)  15   16   16   71.00
       20   US  610      Jones,     Don        12 ( 22)  18   21   20   71.00
       21   US 4266 Buchbinder,    Bill        10   11   24 (DNF) DNF   72.00
       22   US 4868   Richards,   Julie        16   17 ( 26)  23   21   77.00
       23   US 4000    Johnson,   Randy        22   19   17   19 (DNF)  77.00
       24   US 4882     Wollam,    Dick        23 ( 24)  16   20   19   78.00
       25   US 4915       Cook,     Bob        19   20   22   25 (DNF)  86.00
       26   US 4654       Gray,     Bob        20   25 ( 25)  18   23   86.00



                                  Silver fleet

       ----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Pos    Sail#      Name     Race>         1    2    3    4    5  Points
       ----------------------------------------------------------------------
         1   US 5420       Deye,   Mike      (DNF)   1    1    2    1    5.00
         2   US 5174     Linden,    Rob         1 (  5)   2    1    2    6.00
         3   US 4061   Firmbach,  Cathy         2    2    7    3 (  8]  14.00
         4   US 4443     Faunce,   Dick         4 (  8]   3    5    5   17.00
         5   US 3909   Williams,    Don         3    4    8    4 (  9)  19.00
         6   US 4794  Blacklock,  Peter         5  ( 7)   5    7    4   21.00
         7   US 1202    Harvey,    Doug         9    6 ( 13)   6    3   24.00
         8   US 5110     George,   Mack         6    3 ( 14)  11    6   26.00
         9   US 5250     Siegle, George      ( 10)  10    4    8    7   29.00
        10   US  319    Kjoller,   Jody         7 ( 12)   6    9   10   32.00
        11   US 5358      Frost,  David         8    9    9   10 ( 11)  36.00
        12   US 4780 Serafinski, Mickey        12 ( 13)  10   12   12   46.00
        13   US 2237      Dakin,   Herb      ( 13)  11   12   13   13   49.00
        14   US 4632     Powell,   Andy      (DNF) DNF   11  DNF  DNF   71.00
        15   US 5171      Hanks, George        11  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF   71.00
        16   US 4367    Cutting,   Bill        14  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF   74.00
        17T  US 4822    Stoppel,  Chris       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   80.00
        18T  US 4266  Maddelein,   Doug       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   80.00
        19T  US 4711    Willman,    Don       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   80.00


                                 Open Fleet

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Pos    Sail#         Name        Race>         1    2    3    4    5  Points
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   US   19      Sherry,         Ron         1    1    1    1 (  6)   4.00
      2   US   97     Lofgren,         Jon      (  4)   4    2    3    3   12.00
      3   US   77    DeClercq,     Matthew         2 (  5)   3    4    5   14.00
      4   US  254      Harper,        John         3    6    4    5 (DNF)  18.00
      5   US  242     Stauber,         Gus       DNS    3 (DNF)   2    2   20.00
      6   US  222     Stauber,        Skip       DNS    2 (DNF) DNF    1   29.00
      7   US  124   Bottomley,        Doug       DNF (DNF) DNF    6    4   36.00
      8T  US  341      Hughes, Corey/Aaron       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   52.00
      9T  US    1    Crossman,        R.C.       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   52.00
     10T  US    2       Flook,        Dave       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   52.00
     11T  US   22 VanDerenter,       Chuck       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   52.00
     12T  US   33       Pratt,       David       DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF   52.00


                      Central Lakes Ice Opti Championship

                                    Ice Opti's

  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Pos    Sail#      Name     Race>         1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1   US    8 DeClercq,  Matthew         2    1    2    1    1 (  5)   1    8.00
    2   US   20   Pytell,    Grac          3    2    3    2 (  5)   2    3   15.00
    3   US    4   Sherry, Caroline         1    3    1 (  5)   2    4    5   16.00
    4   US    2   Sherry,  Griffin         4    4 (  4)   4    3    3    2   20.00
    5   US    9   Sherry,   Trevor         5 (  5)   5    3    4    1    4   22.00
    6   US   18    Hearn, Sheridan         6    7    6 (  7)   7    7    6   39.00
    7   US   15  Grabitz,     John         7    6    7    6 (DNF)   8    9   43.00
    8   US    5    Frost,   Cooper       DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF    6    6    7   61.00
    9   US   25    Hearn,  Frankie       DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF    8    9    8   67.00
   10T  US   22   Holman,    Katie       DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   84.00
   11T  US   21   Pytell,     Lynn       DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   84.00
   12T  US   23   Holman,    Emily       DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   84.00
   13T  US    3   Miller,    Kylie       DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF   84.00

         
« Last Edit: April 01, 2008, 07:10:45 AM by Paul Goodwin - US 46 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!