DN NA Class  

DN America Forums

May 22, 2022, 03:11:17 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2010 DN Western Regional Championship  (Read 8403 times)
Ken Smith
ADMIN

Posts: 289


sail often, travel light


« on: December 19, 2010, 06:17:46 AM »

The regatta was complete with 7 races.  The ice was hard, smooth black ice with a few cracks and refrozen wet seams.  There had been a dusting of snow, but snow was no factor.  Saturday winds blew 9-12 mph and Sunday winds blew mostly 6-9 with winds dying for the last races to less than 6.

Tight racing and courses from 3/4 to one mile.

The R/C, after postponing for over 11 months, had a problem with finding trophies, which will be forwarded and/or mailed, and scoring went poorly.  That being said, turnout was good, and great sailing!


2010 Western Challenge - December 18 - 19, 2010

North End of Lake Winnebago
Wisconsin


Gold fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#         Name        Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4691  DENNIS,        JOHN     2    1 (  3)   1    1    1    1    7.00
  2   US 4926  ORLEBEKE,       STEVE     3    2    2    2 (  5)   2    3   14.00
  3   US   60    HARPER,    JOHN (S)     1    3 (  4)   3    2    4    4       17.00
  4   US 5014   ISABELL, MARK     4    6    6 (  6)   3    3    2         24.00
  5   US 4824  CHRISTENSEN, MARK     6    4    1    4 (  6)   6    6     27.00
  6   US 2545   DERUSHA,        MIKE     5    5    5 (DNF)   4    5   12       36.00
  7   US 5214   MCDONAGH,         JIM     9    7    7 ( 11)   9    7    5          44.00
  8   US  602    MEYER,     TOM (M)     8    8   11    8 ( 13)   9    9             53.00
  9   US 4811  CHATTERTON,     MARKHAM     7 (DNF)  10    9    8   10   11   55.00
 10   US  294   LOENNEKE,   LOUIS (M)    10   10    9 ( 16)   7   13   10      59.00
 11   US 4961  DAVENPORT,        JOHN   DNF (DNF) DNF    7   10    8    7     76.00
 12   US 4868  RICHARDS,   JULIE (S)  ( 17)  17   16    5   12   15   13     78.00
 13   US 2360  JOHNS,    PETE (M)    16   15   15   13   14 ( 16)   8        81.00
 14   US 5352  HEARN,      DANIEL    11    9    8  DNF (DNF)  11  DNF     83.00
 15   US  445   CAVE,     BOB (S)  ( 18)  11   14   14   16   14   14          83.00
 16   US 2301   BIERMAN,  DANIEL (S)    15   13   12 ( 18)  17   12   16      85.00
 17   US 4882   WOLLAM, RICHARD (M)    12   12   13   17 ( 18)  17   17    88.00
 18   US 3271   JANKOWSKI,    MIKE (S)    14   14 (DNF)  12   15   18   18    91.00
 19   US 2170  CREIGH,    JOHN (M)  (DNF) DNF  DNF   10   11   19   15     99.00
 20   US 4137  SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S)    19   16   17   15   19   20 (DNF)       106.00
 21   US 5414      WILCOX,     WES (S)    13  DNF  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF  123.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#        Name      Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7          Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 5432    BLOOM,    MIKE (S)     1  (  4)   3    2    1    1    1        9.00
  2   US  244    ERWIN,   TERRY (S)     2    2    1    1    2    2 (  3)         10.00
  3   US 1313     RAST,  ROBERT (S)     6    8    4 (  9)   6    4    5        33.00
  4   US  781   NORTON,     JOE (S)  ( 10)   9    9    3    3    5    4         33.00
  5   US 5455    Perce,        Hyde  ( 13)  12    8    4    8    3    2            37.00
  6   US 5156   SOBERING,   JEFF     4    3 ( 18)   7    9    8    6            37.00
  7   US  246    ERWIN,  GRAHAM (J)     5    6    6 ( 12)  10    9    7       43.00
  8   US 4654  GRAY,  ROBERT (M)     9   10    7    6    4   10 (DNF)        46.00
  9   US 5290  HUTTNER, PATRICK (S)    11 ( 14)  11    5    7    6    9      49.00
 10   US 3433  CUMMINS,  ROBERT (M)     7    7   10    8 ( 11)  11    8     51.00
 11   US  805    PEGEL,    JANE (M)  ( 14)  13   12   10    5    7   10          57.00
 12   US 5391 VERBURGT,         TOM     3    1    5  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF   75.00
 13   US 4140   HOEPER,   PETER (S)  ( 15)  15   14   11   12   12   12      76.00
 14   US  360 METZLOFF,        KYLE     8    5    2  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF      81.00
 15   US 4804   Catlin,       Stece    16   16 ( 17)  15   15   14   13           89.00
 16   US 5472    Ogura,         Nik    17   17   16   14   14   15 (DNF)        93.00
 17   US 2963    Lynch,        Neal   DNF  DNF (DNF)  13   13   13   11       94.00
 18   US  905    PEGEL,   SUSAN (S)    12   11   13  DNF (DNF) DNF  DNF  102.00
 19   US 4926      unk,         unk   DNF  DNF   15 (DNF) DNF  DNF  DNF    125.00
 20   US 5352    Hearn,     Frankie  (DNF) DNF  DNF   16  DNF  DNF  DNF  126.00


Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds
« Last Edit: February 04, 2011, 10:24:51 AM by Jim McDonagh [us5214] » Logged

Ken Smith
DN4137US
Ken Smith
ADMIN

Posts: 289


sail often, travel light


« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 06:10:55 AM »

see you in three weeks!
Logged

Ken Smith
DN4137US
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!