DN NA Class  

DN America Forums

May 22, 2022, 02:39:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2010 North Americans  (Read 23715 times)
Ken Smith
ADMIN

Posts: 289


sail often, travel light


« on: March 01, 2010, 10:46:12 PM »

We are finishing registration and most boats are set up and ready to sail tomorrow. 

The DNAmerica blog continues at DNamerica. blogspot. com
« Last Edit: March 03, 2010, 06:18:09 PM by Ken Smith » Logged

Ken Smith
DN4137US
LorRehe
Class Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2010, 04:16:19 PM »

No races today at the North Americans on beautiful Thunder Bay.  No wind.
Off to the annual argument.

Loretta
Logged
John Davenport
Class Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2010, 02:02:28 PM »

I Just got a report that they finished the Silver Qualifier and then the wind shifted 90 degrees before the 1st Gold race could start.  It's a challenging wind forecast, but Friday looks to be better...

US-4961  John Davenport     
Logged
DN4287
Newbie

Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2010, 03:46:17 PM »

here is a site for wind at the Thunder Bay Airport.

It doesn'tlook encouraging for tomorrow but Friday and Saturday may be ok.

http://www.windfinder.com/forecast/thunder_bay_airport
Logged
LorRehe
Class Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2010, 06:21:56 PM »

Results of NA Silver Race 1

                             Silver fleet - race #1
                 ----------------------------------------------
                 Pos   Sail#           Name             
                 ----------------------------------------------
                   1  US 4192      ROGOSKI,   RANDY (S)   
                   2  US 4974      JONES,    STAN (M)       
                   3  KC    8        BLANCHARD,    STEPHANE   
                   4  US 4882      WOLLAM, RICHARD (M) 
                   5  US 4137      SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S) 
                   6  US 5430      Cutting,        Bill       
                   7  US   88       BABCOCK, C BUTCH (M)
                   8  US 5290      HUTTNER, PATRICK (S)
                   9  US  445      CAVE,     BOB (S)     
                  10  US 2170     CREIGH,    JOHN (M)
                  11  US 5285     TEAL,       CHRIS     
                  12  US 2360     JOHNS,    PETE (M) 
                  13  US 5465     Niles,     Don (S)     
                  14  US 5053     REIS,  GEORGE (S)     
                  15  US 5414     WILCOX,     WES (S)     
                  16  US 1277     BOWMAN,     HAL (M)     
                  17  US 3433     CUMMINS,  ROBERT (M)   
                  18  US 5358     FROST,       DAVID     
                  19  US 5156     SOBERING,        JEFF   
                  20  US 4203     FITZGERALD, PATRICK (M)     
                  21  US 4775     WHITCOMB III,    EBEN (S)     
                  22  US 3909     WILLIAMS,      DONALD     
                  23  US 5395     SHAEVITZ,         BEN     
                  24  US 3181     BURDA, CHARLES (M)     
                  25  US 4923     LOOMIS,    JOHN (M)     
                  26   P   71       ZIOLKOWSKI,  LESZEK (S)     
                  27  US 5444     Lynch,    Neil (S)     
                  28  US 5456     Gibson,        Eddy   

The following sailors moved up to Gold Fleet:

                   1  US  4487     Atkins,  Chad
                   2  US  5219     Baker,   Kent
                   3  US  5352     Hearn,   Daniel
                   4  KC  4360     Baby, Andre
                   5   G    551     Seegers, Christian
                   6  US  5193     Anderson, Eric
                   7  US  5432     Bloom, Mike
                   8  US   602      Meyer, Tom
                   9  US     45      Sherry, Wendell
                  10  US  2545     Derusha, Mike
                  11  US  4868     Richards, Julie
                  12  US  2645     Meyers, Sam

Loretta
MOM DNUS 5144 



Logged
John Davenport
Class Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2010, 03:33:48 PM »

Latest news.

3 Silver and 2 Gold races complete, wind shift...



Logged
John Davenport
Class Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2010, 05:07:08 PM »

Lastest news again...

4 Silver
3 Gold, and they are optimistic that they will sail one more by end of the day.

According to the rules, they will be sailing tomorrow...

 
Logged
MICHAEL
Class Member
*
Posts: 112


2007 Western Regions Gull Lke


« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2010, 07:31:21 PM »

Finally wind!! If it is any concellation Minneapolis has been under an air stagnation alert for 3 days with no wind here either. Good thing you have all the other requirements of a good regatta:
Scenery, comfortable temps, great ice, good beer and friends to enjoy it with.
Logged

Mike DN5369
LorRehe
Class Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2010, 07:54:00 PM »

2010 IDNIYRA North American Championships - March 3 - 6, 2010

Thunder Bay
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada


Gold fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name           Race>          1    2    3  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44         SHERRY,            RON         1    1    3    5.00
  2   US  183        STRUBLE,           MATT       2    2    1    5.00
  3    G  679      SCHNEIDER,         MARTIN      5    3    2   10.00
  4   US 4926       ORLEBEKE,          STEVE      3    4    6   13.00
  5   US  216        POTCOVA,        RICHARD     6   11    5   22.00
  6   US 3283       WILLIAMS,    J.BRUCE (M)    10    5    7   22.00
  7   US 4487         ATKINS,           CHAD        11   10    9   30.00
  8   US 5224        THIELER,          JAMES        8    6   16   30.00
  9   US 4691         DENNIS,           JOHN         4   14   12   30.00
 10   US 2545        DERUSHA,           MIKE       7    9   15   31.00
 11   US 5193       ANDERSON,           ERIC      17   13    4   34.00
 12   US   45         SHERRY,    WENDELL (M)     9    7   19   35.00
 13   KC 4360           BABY,      ANDRE (M)       15   12   10   37.00
 14   US    3         GROGAN,        JIM (S)         14   16    8   38.00
 15    G  737           BOHN,           JORG           13    8   20   41.00
 16   US 5219          BAKER,       KENT (S)        12   22   11   45.00
 17   US 5352          HEARN,         DANIEL        18   15   21   54.00
 18    G  551        SEEGERS,  CHRISTIAN (M)    16   17   24   57.00
 19   US 3705         HOLMAN,         ROBERT     19   21   18   58.00
 20   US  807        FRANCIS,             JR          22   23   13   58.00
 21   US  602          MEYER,        TOM (M)       23   20   17   60.00
 22   US 5214       MCDONAGH,            JIM       20   19   22   61.00
 23    G  900 GROTHUES-SPORK,       MATTHIAS 21   18   25   64.00
 24   US 2645         Meyers,       Sam (Jr)         25   25   14   64.00
 25   US  472        COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (M)     24   24   23   71.00
 26T  US 4868       RICHARDS,      JULIE (S)      DNS  DNS  DNS   93.00
 27T  US  294       LOENNEKE,      LOUIS (M)     DNS  DNS  DNS   93.00
 28T  US 5432          BLOOM,       MIKE (S)       DNS  DNS  DNS   93.00
 29T  US 5014        ISABELL,           MARK        DNS  DNS  DNS   93.00
 30T  US 1183        GOUGEON,        JAN (M)      DNS  DNS  DNS   93.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>          1    2    3    4  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4192      ROGOSKI,   RANDY (S)     1    2    2    1    6.00
  2   KC    8    BLANCHARD,    STEPHANE     3    1    1    8   13.00
  3   US 4974        JONES,    STAN (M)       2    3    9    5   19.00
  4   US 4137   SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S)        5   12    3   13   33.00
  5   US 2360        JOHNS,    PETE (M)       12    4   16    3   35.00
  6   US 5430      Cutting,        Bill             6    9   15   12   42.00
  7   US 5414       WILCOX,     WES (S)      15   10   10    9   44.00
  8    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,  LESZEK (S)     26   13    4    2   45.00
  9   US 5290      HUTTNER, PATRICK (S)     8    8   11   18   45.00
 10   US   88      BABCOCK, C BUTCH (M)     7   20    8   11   46.00
 11   US 5053         REIS,  GEORGE (S)       14    6   21    6   47.00
 12   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,    EBEN (S)    21   15    5    7   48.00
 13   US 5465        Niles,     Don (S)    13   21    6   10   50.00
 14   US 5395     SHAEVITZ,         BEN       23   18   13    4   58.00
 15   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID       18   11   14   16   59.00
 16   US 1277       BOWMAN,     HAL (M)    16    5   20   19   60.00
 17   US 3909     WILLIAMS,      DONALD    22    7   17   15   61.00
 18   US 5156     SOBERING,        JEFF       19   23    7   14   63.00
 19   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS         11   16   12   24   63.00
 20   US 4203   FITZGERALD, PATRICK (M)    20   14   22   17   73.00
 21   US 3433      CUMMINS,  ROBERT (M)    17   19   19   23   78.00
 22   US 3181        BURDA, CHARLES (M)     24   22   18   20   84.00
 23   US 5456       Gibson,        Eddy    28   17   24   21   90.00
 24   US 4882       WOLLAM, RICHARD (M)     4  DNS  DNS  DNS   91.00
 25   US 5444        Lynch,    Neil (S)           27   24   23   22   96.00
 26   US  445         CAVE,     BOB (S)          9  DNS  DNS  DNS   96.00
 27   US 2170       CREIGH,    JOHN (M)       10  DNS  DNS  DNS   97.00
 28   US 4923       LOOMIS,    JOHN (M)       25  DNS  DNS  DNS  112.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Logged
John Davenport
Class Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2010, 02:42:35 PM »

Latest news,

As of 3:30pm Thunder Bay time, no races yet today...
Logged
LorRehe
Class Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2010, 08:34:44 PM »

Last race started at 1737.  Ron Sherry North American Champion.
More to follow...
Logged
LorRehe
Class Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2010, 11:36:41 PM »

2010 IDNIYRA North American Championships - March 3 - 6, 2010

Thunder Bay
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada


Gold fleet
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name           Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44         SHERRY,            RON     1    1    3    2    7.00
  2   US  183        STRUBLE,           MATT     2    2    1    3    8.00
  3   US 4926       ORLEBEKE,          STEVE     3    4    6    1   14.00
  4    G  679      SCHNEIDER,         MARTIN     5    3    2    5   15.00
  5   US 4691         DENNIS,           JOHN     4   14   12    4   34.00
  6   US 5224        THIELER,          JAMES     8    6   16    6   36.00
  7   US  216        POTCOVA,        RICHARD     6   11    5   15   37.00
  8   US 4487         ATKINS,           CHAD    11   10    9   10   40.00
  9   US 5193       ANDERSON,           ERIC    17   13    4    7   41.00
 10   US 3283       WILLIAMS,    J.BRUCE (M)    10    5    7   23   45.00
 11   US    3         GROGAN,        JIM (S)    14   16    8    8   46.00
 12   KC 4360           BABY,      ANDRE (M)    15   12   10   12   49.00
 13   US 2545        DERUSHA,           MIKE     7    9   15   18   49.00
 14   US   45         SHERRY,    WENDELL (M)     9    7   19   22   57.00
 15   US 5219          BAKER,       KENT (S)    12   22   11   19   64.00
 16   US 3705         HOLMAN,         ROBERT    19   21   18   11   69.00
 17   US 5214       MCDONAGH,            JIM    20   19   22    9   70.00
 18    G  737           BOHN,           JORG    13    8   20  DNS   72.00
 19   US  602          MEYER,        TOM (M)    23   20   17   14   74.00
 20   US  807        FRANCIS,             JR    22   23   13   17   75.00
 21   US 2645         Meyers,       Sam (Jr)    25   25   14   13   77.00
 22    G  551        SEEGERS,  CHRISTIAN (M)    16   17   24   21   78.00
 23    G  900 GROTHUES-SPORK,       MATTHIAS    21   18   25   20   84.00
 24   US 5352          HEARN,         DANIEL    18   15   21  DNS   85.00
 25   US  472        COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (M)    24   24   23   24   95.00
 26   US 4868       RICHARDS,      JULIE (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS   16  109.00
 27T  US  294       LOENNEKE,      LOUIS (M)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  124.00
 28T  US 1183        GOUGEON,        JAN (M)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  124.00
 29T  US 5014        ISABELL,           MARK   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  124.00
 30T  US 5432          BLOOM,       MIKE (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  124.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>     1    2    3    4  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4192      ROGOSKI,   RANDY (S)     1    2    2    1    6.00
  2   KC    8    BLANCHARD,    STEPHANE     3    1    1    8   13.00
  3   US 4974        JONES,    STAN (M)     2    3    9    5   19.00
  4   US 4137   SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S)     5   12    3   13   33.00
  5   US 2360        JOHNS,    PETE (M)    12    4   16    3   35.00
  6   US 5430      Cutting,        Bill     6    9   15   12   42.00
  7   US 5414       WILCOX,     WES (S)    15   10   10    9   44.00
  8    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,  LESZEK (S)    26   13    4    2   45.00
  9   US 5290      HUTTNER, PATRICK (S)     8    8   11   18   45.00
 10   US   88      BABCOCK, C BUTCH (M)     7   20    8   11   46.00
 11   US 5053         REIS,  GEORGE (S)    14    6   21    6   47.00
 12   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,    EBEN (S)    21   15    5    7   48.00
 13   US 5465        Niles,     Don (S)    13   21    6   10   50.00
 14   US 5395     SHAEVITZ,         BEN    23   18   13    4   58.00
 15   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID    18   11   14   16   59.00
 16   US 1277       BOWMAN,     HAL (M)    16    5   20   19   60.00
 17   US 3909     WILLIAMS,      DONALD    22    7   17   15   61.00
 18   US 5156     SOBERING,        JEFF    19   23    7   14   63.00
 19   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS    11   16   12   24   63.00
 20   US 4203   FITZGERALD, PATRICK (M)    20   14   22   17   73.00
 21   US 3433      CUMMINS,  ROBERT (M)    17   19   19   23   78.00
 22   US 3181        BURDA, CHARLES (M)    24   22   18   20   84.00
 23   US 5456       Gibson,        Eddy    28   17   24   21   90.00
 24   US 4882       WOLLAM, RICHARD (M)     4  DNS  DNS  DNS   91.00
 25   US 5444        Lynch,    Neil (S)    27   24   23   22   96.00
 26   US  445         CAVE,     BOB (S)     9  DNS  DNS  DNS   96.00
 27   US 2170       CREIGH,    JOHN (M)    10  DNS  DNS  DNS   97.00
 28   US 4923       LOOMIS,    JOHN (M)    25  DNS  DNS  DNS  112.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds



Oh, the stories we have to tell.

Fair winds,

Loretta

« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 10:23:53 PM by Paul Goodwin - US 46 » Logged
rpotcova
Class Officer
***
Posts: 96


« Reply #12 on: March 08, 2010, 03:48:04 PM »

What a week! 
One of the more unique sailing events I have ever attended.  I feel bad for those that could not attend because they could not handle the time/milage or did not have a passport to enter the US after the regatta. There were 11 unranked sailors who entered but did not attend.  Do not be discouraged - we will plan to see you next year.  I also appreciate the encouragement and thanks from those that attended.   

I don't need to tell anyone that this was a difficult and stressful regatta to pull off and due to the distance to the venue, its understandable that some of our leadership could not make it.  (You'll get another shot next year Danny!)
After scouting something like 19 lakes with varying degrees of suitability, the "Snowicane" put the nail in the coffin - sort of. 

Thanks to:   

Jim McDonagh and John Harper for finding the plate and Jim and JD for sailing it.   

Eric Lind for taking over the PRO duties at the last minute and Loretta Rehe for her scoring. Their patience while waiting for breeze then taking charge when it finally came was nothing short of incredible!

Travel partners Kent Baker, JR Francis, and "Fast" Eddy Gibson for helping with registration. Kent's wife Erica, Bob Foeller, Jody Kjoller, and Keith Wells for helping with the race packets.

All the ice scouts throughout North America who checked and sailed numerous venues.  Too many to list here.

IDNIYRA Governing Committee who help organize the ice search and guide all of us in the right direction.

All the wonderful people from the Thunder Bay Yacht Club who helped with race committee duties and fed us on the ice. Mike Derusha for the use of his Suburban for RC and scorers. Also the Lakehead Region Conservation Authority for allowing us to use their public access every day and store trailers at night. BTW thanks to everyone for cleaning up when we were done.  It was spotless the day after the awards.

And finally, Congratulations to Ron Sherry for winning the North American Championships.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!